Privacy policy

Williams Trade Supplies Limited (trading as Williams & Co) (hereinafter referred to as “Williams” or “us” or “we” or “our”) is committed to preserving the privacy of all of its customers and visitors to its website at www.williams.uk.com (the “Website”). This privacy policy sets out the basis on which any personal data Williams collects from you, or that you provide to Williams, will be processed by us and how we use and protect the information provided by our Customers and/or users of the Website.

Williams reserves the right to update and amend this privacy policy at any time without notice. You are responsible for reviewing the privacy policy on each occasion that you visit the Website, and if you continue to use the Website after amendments have been made then you are deemed to have accepted the amendments.

If you follow a link from the Website to a third party’s website, this privacy policy will no longer apply. Williams is not responsible for the information handling practices of any third party websites and recommends that you read the privacy policy specific to such websites.

By opening a Credit Account with Williams, ordering goods from Williams or using the Website, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your information by Williams under the terms of this privacy policy.

1. Information About Us

Williams is a company registered in England and Wales with Company Registration Number 1864711, whose registered office is at 13 Standard Way, Fareham Industrial Park, Fareham, Hampshire PO16 8XB. Please see the “Contact Us” page on the Website for full contact details and details of our branches.

Williams is included in the Information Commissioner’s Register of Data Controllers, with registration number: Z9142406.

2. Collection of Information

If you apply for a Credit Account with Williams, you will be asked to complete a Credit Account Application Form, which requires you to provide certain information about you and your organisation, including contact details and trade references. Williams will collect information from you and/or your organisation if you complete a Credit Account Application Form, order goods from Williams and/or use the Website.

Williams may collect information about you when you contact us, whether by telephone, fax, email or post, and Williams may also collect any information you submit via any online forms, message boards, forums, surveys or any other interactive sections that may be on the Website from time to time. Williams may also collect information about your use of the Website and will use Cookies in the manner described below.

3. Use of Information by Williams

If you apply for a Credit Account with Williams, the information you provide will be used by Williams to verify your and/or your organisation’s identity and to process the Credit Account Application. Williams may also carry out Credit Reference Searches (details of which are set out in section 4 below).

If you choose to ‘opt in’ to marketing information when opening an account with Williams, we may use your personal information for marketing & analytical purposes. This is to ensure Williams provide you with only the most relevant information and offers (in accordance with section 5) and maintain the best products and service. Marketing will normally be in the form of our exclusive Pricebuster brochure, mail, emails and SMS text messages with news, product promotions and other relevant content.

You can choose not to receive any marketing at all by not opting in or unsubscribing at any time regarding either a cash or credit account held at Williams. To opt-out or stop marketing simply follow our contact us link, or email privacy@www.williams.uk.com

Unsubscribe links will always be included in our messages so that you can opt out without fuss.  If you wish to receive e-receipts, quotations, monthly invoices, payment reminders and statements these are also available via email. Links to opt out of this paper-free service will also be provided.

Williams will keep your information secure by taking appropriate measures against its unauthorised or unlawful processing and against its accidental loss, destruction or damage. Williams will retain your information for as long as it is needed for the purposes set out in this privacy policy or as otherwise required by law.

4. Credit Reference Searches

If you apply for a Credit Account and/or place an order with Williams, we may make enquiries (and share information) with credit reference agencies and any other third parties we deem necessary. When a search is made with a credit reference agency they may provide both public information (including information from the electoral register and in relation to County Court judgments) and shared credit and fraud prevention information, and a footprint may be placed on your credit file by them, which may be seen by other companies and lenders. Williams makes such enquiries, and shares information with credit reference agencies and other third parties, to verify the identity of your organisation and/or any of its representatives that purport to act on behalf of your organisation and for assessing the application for credit, monitoring and managing your Credit Account (if any) and for the purposes of debt collection, tracing and fraud prevention.

5. Disclosure of information by Williams to third parties

Williams may share your information with credit reference agencies and other third parties (as described at section 4 above). Williams may also share your information with any of our associated organisations or business partners so that any information or products you have requested can be provided and for administrative and/or marketing purposes. Williams may also share your information with another organisation which buys or is interested in buying our business or assets, or to whom Williams transfers its agreement with your organisation, and in the course of any negotiations that may or may not lead to such a transfer or sale.

Williams may allow third party providers and contractors who supply goods or services to Williams, or who process information on our behalf, incidental access to your information. In such circumstances, we will endeavour to ensure that they keep your information secure and do not use it for their own purposes.

Williams will disclose any information provided if required to do so by law (such disclosure may be to enforcement authorities or to a third party in the context of actual or threatened legal proceedings) to the extent so required. Unless permitted or required to do so by law, Williams will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information provided to us by you or your organisation without consent.

6. Cookies

The Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Website and to provide increased functionality when you are using the Website. This helps us to provide you with a better experience when you browse the Website, and allows us to improve the Website.

A “cookie” is the name of a message given by a web server to a web browser and is a small file of letters and numbers. The message is then stored by the web browser in a text file called “cookie.txt” and can be removed from your system at any time. Each time the web browser requests a page from the web server, this message is sent back. Williams uses cookies to collect information from the Website but we will not collect any information about you except in accordance with this privacy policy, and as required for the system administration of the Website server.

Cookies fall within the following categories:

  1. Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of the Website and to enable you to access certain services on the Website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of the Website.
  2. Analytical/performance cookies. These cookies collect anonymous information on pages visited and allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the Website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way the Website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  3. Functionality cookies. These cookies are used to recognise you when you return to the Website to improve your use of the Website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

The above categories of cookies are also subdivided into 2 types – session or persistent. Session cookies expire at the end of your browsing session (when you leave the Website) and persistent cookies expire at a specified time in the future.

You can find more information about the categories and types of individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below: 

TypeCategoryPurposeCookie Name
Analytical/performance cookies.2Tracks page visits__utma
__utmb
__utmc
__utmv
__utmt
__utmz

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, please note that if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of the Website.]

7. Your Rights

You have the right to see any of the personal information Williams holds about you. You also have the right to ask us to correct any errors in the information Williams holds about you; please inform Williams of any changes you would like to be made to your details, such as change of address or contact details so that we can keep our records accurate and up to date. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for the purposes set out in this privacy policy and to opt out of receiving any marketing material from Williams or any third party at any time.

8. Further Information

If you have any queries about the information held by Williams about you or your organisation or you would like to exercise your rights (as set out above at section 7), please contact us via privacy@www.williams.uk.com or write to The Data Controller, Williams & Co, Unit 13 Standard Way, Fareham, PO16 8XB.


Job applicant privacy policy

As part of its standard recruitment process, Williams & Co collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. Williams & Co is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

What information does Williams & Co collect?

Williams & Co collects a range of information about you. This includes:

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;
  • information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;
  • whether or not you have a disability for which Williams & Co needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process;
  • information about your entitlement to work in the UK; and
  • equal opportunities monitoring information, including information about your ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health and religion or belief
  • qualifications and licence to drive whilst at work

Williams & Co collects and consolidates this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs or resumes, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment.

Williams & Co will also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers and information from employment background check providers. We may also seek information from third parties only once a job offer to you has been made and will inform you that it is doing so.

Data will be stored and protected in a range of different systems and locations, including on your application record, in HR management systems and on other IT systems (including email).

Why does Williams & Co process personal data?

We need to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. It also needs to process your data to enter into a contract with you.

In some cases, Williams & Co needs to process data to ensure that it is complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is required to check a successful applicant’s eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

Williams & Co has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows us to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate’s suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. Williams & Co may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

Williams & Co processes health information if it needs to make reasonable adjustments to the recruitment process for candidates who have a disability. This is to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

Where Williams & Co processes other special categories of data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health or religion or belief, this is for equal opportunities monitoring purposes.

For some roles, Williams & Co is obliged to seek information about criminal convictions and offences. Where Williams & Co seeks this information, it does so because it is necessary for it to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

If your application is unsuccessful, Williams & Co will keep your personal data on file in case there are future employment opportunities for which you may be suited. Williams & Co will ask for your consent before it keeps your data for this purpose and you are free to withdraw your consent at any time.

Who has access to data?

Your information will be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the HR and recruitment team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business area with a vacancy and IT staff have access to the data as is necessary for the performance of their roles.

We will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and it makes you an offer of employment. Williams & Co will then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you and employment background check providers to obtain necessary background checks.

Williams & Co will not transfer your data outside the EEA region.

How does Williams & Co protect data?

We take the security and integrity of of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

For how long does Williams & Co keep data?

If you agree to allow us to keep your personal data on file, Williams & Co will hold your data on file for a further 6 months for consideration for future employment opportunities. At the end of that period or once you withdraw your consent, your data is deleted or destroyed.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a employee privacy notice.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have several rights.

You can:

  • request access and obtain a copy of your data;
  • request Williams & Co to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • request Williams & Co to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing;
  • object to the processing of your data where Williams & Co is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing; and
  • ask Williams & Co to stop processing data for a period if data is inaccurate or there is a dispute about whether or not your interests override Williams & Co’s legitimate grounds for processing data.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact privacy@www.williams.uk.com

If you believe that Williams & Co has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner https://ico.org.uk/

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to Williams & Co during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide certain information, Williams & Co may not be able to process your application adequately or even at all.

Automated decision-making

Williams & Co rely on automated decision-making on submission of an on-line recruitment application regarding specific roles.

An example includes the requirement of an individual holding a full UK driving licence for any role that requires capability to drive in the United Kingdom as part of their work.

Williams & Co have a duty of care to employees to ensure they are fit to and allowed to drive for work.

Where proof of a full driving licence is required, Williams will pursue a licence sharing request via the applicant and DVLA under the approved process. More information is available here https://www.gov.uk/check-driving-information

This privacy notice will be updated from time to time in order to update statements and explain their relevance to automated decision making. Such updates will be made as and when changes occur.

Quick Callback
close slider